Neutrik NO2-4FDW-A Multimode opticalCON Duo Chassis Connector (Black)

$91.71
PA SKU # NTK NO24FDWA MFR # NO2-4FDW-A UPC # 7613187007804
  • Support Lifetime Tech Support
  • Best Seller Best Seller!
  • Question Ask a Question
7 In Stock & Ready to Ship Most orders placed before 3pm MST ship same day (except weekends and holidays).
  • Product Highlights
  • LC Feedthrough Design
  • Push-Pull Locking Mechanism
  • Automatic Sealing Shutter
  • IP65 Waterproof Rating
  • Color-Coded Rubber Sealing

Multimode opticalCON Duo Panel Mount Chassis Jack (Black)

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition with SCDP-*.

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection.

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feed-through with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged OpticalCon or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52
  • Product:
  • Title: NO2-4FDW-A
  • Gender: female
  • Electrical:
  • Contact resistance: < 7 m�
  • Dielectric strength: 1,5 kVdc
  • Insulation resistance: > 2 G� (initial)
  • Rated current per contact: 6 A
  • Rated voltage: < 50 V (1)
  • Mechanical:
  • Insertion force: < 45 N
  • Withdrawal force: < 45 N
  • Lifetime: > 5000 mating cycles
  • Locking force: 1000 N
  • Wiresize:
  • Locking device: Push-Pull
  • Mounting direction: Front mounting
  • Chassis shape: D
  • Material:
  • Contacts: Bronze (CuSn6)
  • Insert: Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
  • Shell: Zinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
  • Shell plating: Black chromium
  • Split sleeve: ceramics
  • Environmental:
  • Temperature range: -40-�C to +75-�C
  • Optical:
  • Optical connector: LC-Duplex Feedthrough
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Neutrik NO2-4FDW-A Multimode opticalCON Duo Chassis Connector (Black)
Your Rating
More from Neutrik