Menu × Recording Live Sound Microphones DJ Lighting Installation Video Accessories Brands Services We Offer Events
My Account Track Order Contact Us Services Blog Newsletter Apps

Toll Free: (800) 771-8330

Gefen EXT-3GSDI-FOSM 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender

  • Product Highlights
  • Transfers Signals between 3G-SDI Devices
  • Transmission via ST-terminated Fiber
  • Extends up to 1.25 Miles (2 km)
  • Data Rate of up to 3 GBps
  • Robust Metal Die-Cast Enclosure
  • Locking Power Connectors
  • Fiber Optic Transmission Eliminates EMI
No Longer Available
This item has either been discontinued by the manufacturer or is no longer available to purchase on our website.

Please Contact Us for more information.

(800) 771-8330
  • Product Highlights
  • Transfers Signals between 3G-SDI Devices
  • Transmission via ST-terminated Fiber
  • Extends up to 1.25 Miles (2 km)
  • Data Rate of up to 3 GBps
  • Robust Metal Die-Cast Enclosure
  • Locking Power Connectors
  • Fiber Optic Transmission Eliminates EMI

Extends 3G-SDI Over One Single-Mode ST-Terminated Fiber Optic Cable up to 1.25 Miles

Overview

3G-SDI extension using a single-mode fiber optic cable
The 3GSDI SM FO Extender extends 3G-SDI over one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers). It supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SDI). The 3G-SDI BNC connector and the ST-terminated fiber optic signal transmission provide excellent immunity to electromagnetic interference compared to copper based extension modules. The compact design makes the small modules ideal for fitting neatly behind equipment for a clean installation, and a great way to easily extend any SDI signal.

How It Works
The Sender module plugs into the BNC connector on the SDI source. The Receiver module plugs into the BNC input of the SDI device up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers) away. Connect one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable from the Sender to the Receiver module. Plug the power connectors from the two power supplies into the locking connectors on the Sender and Receiver modules.

Features

  • Supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SDl) specifications
  • Extends 3G-SDI up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers) over one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable
  • Locking power connectors
  • Robust metal die-cast enclosure for reliable operation in harsh environment
  • Fiber optic transmission eliminates electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  • Compact Sender and Receiver modules provide a clean, easy installation
  • FCC and CE compliant for EMI/RFI emission

Specifications

  • Data Rate: up to 3 Gbps
  • Range: Up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers)
  • Input Impedance: 75 Ω
  • Signal Level: 800mVp-p +/- 50mV
  • Optical Fiber Type: ST (single-mode)
  • Number of Fibers: 1
  • SDI Connector: BNC Male
  • Propagation Delay (Sender): 1.5 ns
  • Propagation Delay (Receiver): 40 ns
  • Power Supply: (2) 5V DC
  • Power Budget: 12dB
  • Operating Temperature: +4 to +158 °F (-20° to + 70 °C)
  • Wavelength (Sender unit): 1290 nm (min.), 1310 nm (typical), 1330 nm (max.)
  • Wavelength (Receiver unit): 1100 nm (min.), 1310 nm (typical), 1650 nm (max.)
  • Dimensions (W x H x D): 0.77" x 0.77" x 1.97" (19.55mm x 19.55mm x 50.03 mm)
  • Shipping Weight: 1.3 lbs. (0.58 kg)

Includes

  • (1) 3GSDI SM FO Extender (Sender Module) (EXT-3GSDI-FOSMS)
  • (1) 3GSDI SM FO Extender (Receiver Module) (EXT-3GSDI-FOSMR)
  • (2) 5V DC Power Supplies (EXT-PS51AIP-1.3)
  • (1) Quick-Start Guide (QSG-3GSDI-FOSM)

Q & A

Brand
Gefen
Model
EXT-3GSDI-FOSM
MFR Part Number
EXT-3GSDI-FOSM
UPC
845344050126
Product Category
Video Switching & Distribution
Unit of Measure
EACH
Shipping Weight
1.30 lbs.
Page Views
465
Previous Gefen product
Next Gefen product
Connect with Performance Audio
Sign up for our newsletter.
Click here to see our current newsletter >
Why Choose Performance Audio?
Light Bulb

40+ Years in the Business

Performance Audio isn't new to Pro Audio & Video. We have been servicing the needs of professionals for over 40 years! We have the expertise to help you get the job done right. The first time.

Globe

Real World Convenience

Performance Audio has built lasting relationships with the brands you love! We have decades of experience working with our suppliers. We are equipped to get you what you need, when you need it. When you need it.

Staff

Staff with Know-How

Performance Audio has long believed that experience and knowledge are vital to building relationships with our customers. We focus on getting, and keeping, a staff who know and love the Pro Audio & Video world. People like you.

Prices

Prices That Don't Suck

Performance Audio is one of the largest suppliers of professional audio & video gear in the Mountain West. We have one of the largest inventories in the industry. That means we can save you money! The right price.

Resources

Shop by Brand Manufacturer Directory Request a Quote Get our iOS Apps
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Performance Audio LLC BBB Business Review

Performance Audio Coupons on Ultimate Coupons
Performance Audio Apps on the iTunes App Store, Audio Tool, Decibel Meter Pro, Tone Generator Pro

© 2017 Performance Audio, LLC. All rights reserved.

All brand, company or product names contained may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. Prices, specifications, and images are subject to change without notice. Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors. All prices listed are in US dollars and do not include shipping and/or sales tax, when applicable.