Gefen DVI 3600HD Optical DVI / USB 2.0 / RS-232 / Audio Extender

$2,090.20
PA SKU # GEF EXTDVI3600HD MFR # EXT-DVI-3600HD UPC # 845344077574
  • Support Lifetime Tech Support
  • Best Seller Best Seller!
  • Question Ask a Question
Order Now! We'll Ship It Fast! This item is currently out of stock. Most out of stock orders ship within just a few days (excluding weekends and holidays). We'll keep you up to date the whole way.
  • Extends DVI, USB 2.0, Analog Audio, and RS-232 from a Computer to a Remote Workstation up to 6,600 ft

Extends DVI, USB 2.0, Analog Audio, and RS-232 from a Computer to a Remote Workstation up to 6,600 ft

Extend DVI, USB 2.0, RS-232 and Analog Audio up to 6,600 feet (2000 meters)
The DVI 3600HD allows you to operate a single DVI-compliant computer from two workstations, by extending DVI, USB 2.0, analog audio, and RS-232 from the computer to the remote workstation. USB peripherals can be placed at either of the two locations, by the Sender or Receiver unit.

How It Works
The DVI 3600HD consists of a Sender and a Receiver unit. The Sender unit connects to the computer's DVI-compliant video card output, analog audio jack, RS-232 port, and USB 2.0 port. The DVI 3600HD Receiver unit connects to the remote display and peripherals. Four strands of LC fiber optic cable connect the Sender and Receiver units together.

The DVI 3600HD has two modes of USB operation. When in local mode, the computer sees USB devices connected to the Sender unit. When in remote mode, the computer sees USB devices connected to the Receiver unit. These two modes are configured using a switch on the front panel of the Sender unit.

Note: Extension distance will depend on the type of fiber media used:
Single-mode fiber: WUXGA (1920 x 1200) resolution @ 6,600 ft. (2000m)
Multi-mode fiber: WUXGA (1920 x 1200) resolution @ 1,650 ft. (500m)
  • Extends DVI, USB2.0, RS-232, and analog audio up to 6,600 feet (2000 meters) with single-mode fiber, and up to 1,650 feet (500 meters) with multi-mode fiber
  • Supports video resolutions up to 1920 x 1200
  • Uses four-strand single-mode or multi-mode LC-terminated fiber cables
  • Supports Virtual DDC1 and DDC2B protocols
  • Supports Local and Virtual EDIDs
  • Supports USB 2.0 and USB 1.1
  • Configurable to allow access of USB devices located at Sender Side or Receiver Side
  • Rack-mountable (rack ears included)
  • Maximum Pixel Clock: 165MHz
  • Video Input Connector (Sender): (1) DVI-D (24 pin), female (digital only)
  • Video Monitor Output Connector (Sender): (1) DVI-D (24 pin), female (digital only)
  • Audio Input Connector (Sender) (1) 3.5 mm mini-stereo jack
  • Audio Output Connector (Receiver) (1) 3.5 mm mini-stereo jack
  • USB Host Connector (Sender): (1) USB Type B
  • USB Local Device Connectors (Sender): (2) USB Type A, female
  • USB Device Connectors (Receiver): (4) USB Type A, female
  • RS-232 Port (Sender): (1) DB-9, female
  • RS-232 Port (Receiver): (1) DB-9, male
  • Link Connectors (Sender / Receiver): (4) Type LC fiber connectors (2 x LC Duplex)
  • Fiber Cable: CAB-LC-XXX (62.5mu multi-mode)
  • Console Connector (Sender / Receiver): (1) RJ-45 jack (for future use)
  • Power Supply (Sender / Receiver): 12V DC
  • Power Consumption: 36W (max.) each
  • Dimensions (Sender / Receiver)(W x H x D): 12.4" x 1.6" x 5" (315mm x 40mm x 127mm)
  • Shipping Weight: 8 lbs. (3.6 kg)
  • (1) DVI 3600HD Sender unit (EXT-DVI-3600HDS)
  • (1) DVI 3600HD Receiver unit (EXT-DVI-3600HDR)
  • (1) 6 ft. DVI-DL Cable (M-M) (CAB-DVIC-DL-06MM)
  • (1) 6 ft. DB9 RS-232 Cable (M-F) (CAB-DB9-6MF)
  • (1) 6 ft. USB Cable (A-B) (CAB-USB-6)
  • (2) 12V/3A Power Supplies (EXT-PS12U33A)
  • (2) AC Power Cords (CAB-POWERCORD-US)
  • (1) Set of Rack Ears (EXT-RACK-OP-03-BRZ)
  • (1) Quick-Start Guide (QSG-DVI-3600HD)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Gefen DVI 3600HD Optical DVI / USB 2.0 / RS-232 / Audio Extender
Your Rating
Performance Audio, LLC BBB Business Review
Copyright © 2019. All rights reserved. Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube Follow us on Pinterest